Privacy Policy

China Peak Mountain Resort, LLC is committed to providing a rewarding and private internet experience for our guests.  The policy below outlines the efforts we make to maintain your privacy while you are accessing our websites.  Please read the following policy carefully prior to providing any personally identifiable information.  We want you to have a clear understanding of how your personal information will be treated, particularly if you choose to access the various on-line options and voluntarily provide your personally identifiable information to any of our websites.  Please check back regularly as this policy may be updated and/or edited periodically without notification.

 

       Disclaimer Of Warranties 

China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators do not warrant that access to this website will be uninterrupted, error-free or virus-free.  Users of this website assume the risks associated with internet use, including but not limited to, damage to software and hardware caused by computer viruses, of unauthorized release, publication or dissemination of personally identifiable information caused by computer hackers, of internet theft or faulty software.

 

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from your use of or access to this website.  Neither China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates nor any other party involved in the creation, production or hosting of this website shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or punitive damages arising out of your use and/or access to this website.  YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE OR THE MATERIALS IS TO STOP USING THE SITE OR THE MATERIALS.

 

Release Of Liability

Users of this Website specifically agree to release and hold harmless China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, and each of their respective partners, employees, representatives and agents, from any and all claims, injuries and damages arising from any unauthorized release of personally identifiable information, including those caused by said parties’ own negligence.

 

Indemnity

By using this web site, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, and each of their respective partners, employees, representatives and agents, from and against all claims, losses, costs, damages, liabilities and expenses (including, but not limited to, attorney fees) arising out of:

  • Your activities in connection with this Website.
  • Any violation by you of the separate Terms of Use of this Website. (See link to the “Terms of Use” on this Website.)
  • Any improper or unauthorized use by you of any of the contents or materials in this Website.
  • Any allegation that anything you transmit through or in connection with the Website infringes or otherwise violates the intellectual property, privacy or other rights of any third party.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS POSTED ABOVE, YOU MUST NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.  YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

What personal information will be collected and how is that information protected?

In order to service you as a guest of the resort, we only collect information that you provide to us.  We do not solicit your information from other sources.  There are a few select features on our site where you are asked to provide personal information in order to complete the transaction, such as to purchase lift tickets or a season pass for yourself or a family member. These features are designed to confirm the identities of the persons obtaining lift tickets, season passes or other items through this website; to be able to determine pricing information, such as discounts for children, students and seniors; to fulfill the requests of the user in a timely manner; and to help us better understand the needs of our guests.  This information may include general profile information, mailing and email addresses, telephone information, and will include credit card information for e-commerce transactions.  This information is commonly known as “personally identifiable information.” Any personally identifiable information you provide us during e-commerce transactions is stored in a secured database.  Only authorized personnel who also need this information to complete the transaction or provide the information or services that you have requested have access to this personally identifiable information. 

 

How is my personal information used and who has access to that information?

The data voluntarily provided by guests is used to provide guests with the most up-to-date information available.  This may include confirmation of e-commerce transactions, e-mail snow reports and newsletters, and information about promotions and contests.  With regard to promotions, contests, mailings and newsletters, you may unsubscribe to these services at any time by following the opt-out procedures below.

For purposes of our own marketing and product development, we employ outside contractors and consultants to perform functions on our behalf such as analyzing marketing data, maintaining our database and assisting us in bulk mailings and e-mail contacts.  These third parties are required to keep all such information confidential, including both your personally identifiable information and the anonymous information provided by Cookies (discussed below).  We will not sell, lease or rent your personally identifiable information to any third party for purposes of their contacting you for any reason except on behalf of China Peak.  You may choose not to receive on-line or direct mail communications by following the opt-out instructions provided below.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe that disclosing this information is required by law or in response to a demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation.  We may also disclose this information when necessary in a civil case, administrative investigation or other investigation involving China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates or its website operators.

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be interfering with or causing injury to China Peak’s rights, business operations or property, or causing injury to other site users or to anyone else who could be injured by those activities

 

Cookies

We collect statistical information through the use of “Cookies.”  A Cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies are used on our sites to store and sometimes track anonymous information about our visitors.  Most websites that require you to login require the use of Cookies.  We use Cookies to ensure that you can easily obtain the information you request and make e-commerce transactions more convenient for frequent users.  If you do not want to receive Cookies on your computer, you may disable this feature on your web browser.  Please consult your web browser “Help” feature to learn how to reject Cookies and delete existing Cookies.

 

What about children’s privacy?

China Peak websites are intended for a broad audience and therefore comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  China Peak does not intentionally solicit and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on users under the age of 13 without parental consent to do so.  However, in order to complete some transactions, including e-commerce transactions for lift ticket or season pass purchases, some personal data on children is required.  The personal data known to be collected about children under the age of 13 is not shared or forwarded by China Peak to any business partners, advertisers or other third parties.

Please see the Federal Trade Commission's website for this act:  http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/ for more information. 

We will immediately delete any unauthorized information from our databases on a child under the age of 13 as soon as we discover that we have such information.  If you believe that we collected any unauthorized information about your child under the age of 13, please notify China Peak immediately by contacting us at:

China Peak Mountain Resort
P.O. Box 236
Lakeshore, CA 93634-0236
Or emailing us at: 
info@skichinapeak.com

 

What about the Links to other Web sites?

China Peak’s websites contain links to other third party websites.  China Peak is not responsible for the content of any information or materials posted on those third party websites.  Users should be aware that accessing any third party link from the China Peak  website will cause the user to exit China Peak’s website and to enter a third party website.  China Peak is not affiliated with any of the third party sites that may be accessed through the China Peak links. Website users should check the privacy policies of any third party sites before providing any personally identifiable information to that third party.  China Peak does not provide any security or protection for information that you provide to those third party sites.

 

What about information contained in photos and video blogs?

The views, if any, expressed in the photos and video blogs are solely those of the individual making such statements and are not the views of China Peak  China Peak reserves the right to censor information deemed to be distasteful, harmful or otherwise inappropriate.  However, China Peak expressly disclaims liability for any defamatory or offensive statements and for any falsehoods or negligent misrepresentations made by the photographers or the persons appearing in the photos or video blogs.  Website users visiting the photos and video blogs do so at their own risk. 

If you believe that information posted on the web site may infringe on any copyrighted or trademarked material, please notify China Peak immediately in writing at:

China Peak Mountain Resort
P.O. Box 236
Lakeshore, CA 93634-0236
Or emailing us at: 
info@skichinapeak.com.

 

How can I opt-out?

The use of China Peak’s website services is completely voluntary.  Therefore, you never have to provide any personally identifiable information to China Peak on our websites.  If, after you have already provided such information, you decide you no longer want to receive any newsletters, notifications or promotional information, you may “opt-out” or unsubscribe to these services by notifying China Peak in writing at:

China Peak Mountain Resort
P.O. Box 236
Lakeshore, CA 93634-0236
Or emailing us at: 
info@skichinapeak.com.



CHINA PEAK TERMS OF USE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, YOU MUST NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.  YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION.

China Peak, consisting provides this website and the available website-related services (collectively, the "Website") subject to your acceptance and compliance with the terms and conditions set forth in this agreement (the "Agreement").  This Agreement governs the relationship between China Peak and you, the Visitor, with respect to your use of any China Peak Websites.  YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE BINDS YOU TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAINED HEREIN.

China Peak may, at any time and in our sole discretion, revise or update this Agreement by posting an amended Agreement on the Website.  Any changes that are made to this Agreement will be effective immediately upon posting.  Please check this page periodically for changes to the Agreement.  Your use of the Website following the posting of an updated Agreement constitutes acceptance of the last updated Agreement.  The terms of any agreement created between the parties hereto relating to the contents or use of this website or of any matters contained herein shall not otherwise be changed at any time except by a writing signed by the President of China Peak

China Peak reserves the right, at any time, to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Website (or any part thereof) without notice to you.  You agree that China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Website.

If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us at:
China Peak Mountain Resort
P.O. Box 236
Lakeshore, CA 93634-0236
Or emailing us at: 
info@skichinapeak.com.

 

RULES OF CONDUCT

You agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations in accessing and/or using the Website.  In addition, your use of the Website is conditioned on your compliance with the following rules of conduct.  You agree not to use this Website for any unlawful or fraudulent purpose, including impersonating any person or entity, including, but not limited to, any China Peak employee, agent, or representative; or expressing or implying that China Peak endorses any statement you make.  You also may not modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer decompile or disassemble any portion of the Website.  Further, you may not interfere with or disrupt the operation of the Website, including restricting or inhibiting any other person from using the Website by means of hacking, or defacing any portion of the Website.  Further, transmitting or otherwise making available in connection with the Website any virus, worm, Trojan horse, root kit or other harmful code is prohibited.  Moreover,  you may not interfere with or violate any other Website visitor's or user's right to privacy or other rights, nor harvest nor collect personally identifiable information about Website visitors or users, of other employees nor of representatives identified on the Website, without their express consent. You are also proscribed from selling, reselling, transferring, licensing or exploiting for any commercial purposes any use of or access to the Website or its contents.  Finally, you may not frame or mirror all or any part of the Website without the prior express written authorization of the president of China Peak.

 

CHINA PEAK’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

This Website and its downloadable contents are protected by the copyright and trademark laws of the United States and other jurisdictions. You may print and/or download a copy of any part of the Website for your personal, non-commercial use so long as you also include all copyright and other proprietary notices contained with those materials.  You may not copy any part of the Website for any other purpose without the express written consent of China Peak   You may not modify any part of this Website for any reason.  Inclusion of any part of this Website in another work, whether in printed, electronic or other form, and inclusion of any part of the Website in another website by linking, framing or otherwise, are strictly prohibited without agreeing to China Peak’s Terms and Conditions.

The trademarks, service marks, logos and any designs used or displayed on the Website specific to China Peak are trademarks and/or service marks owned by China Peak  Any commercial use of copyrighted works, trademarks or service marks, including the reproduction, modification, distribution or republication of same without the prior express written permission of the president of China Peak, is strictly prohibited.  Other copyrighted works, trademarks, service marks, trade names and company logos utilized in the Website are the property of their respective owners.  All rights reserved.

 

COPYRIGHT/TRADEMARK INFRINGEMENT

If you believe that any materials posted on this Website infringe your trademark or any copyright in your work, please direct your concerns to:

China Peak Mountain Resort
P.O. Box 236
Lakeshore, CA 93634-0236
Or emailing us at: 
info@skichinapeak.com.

 

Disclaimer Of Warranties

China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators do not warrant that access to this website will be uninterrupted, error-free or virus-free.  Users of this website assume the risks associated with internet use, including but not limited to, damage to software and hardware caused by computer viruses, of unauthorized release, publication or dissemination of personally identifiable information caused by computer hackers, of internet theft or faulty software.  

 

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from your use of or access to this website.   Neither China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates nor any other party involved in the creation, production or hosting of this website shall be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or punitive damages arising out of your use and/or access to this website.  YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE OR THE MATERIALS IS TO STOP USING THE SITE OR THE MATERIALS.

 

Release Of Liability

Users of this Website specifically agree to release and hold harmless China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, and each of their respective partners, employees, representatives and agents, from any and all claims, injuries and damages arising from any unauthorized release of personally identifiable information, including those caused by said parties’ own negligence.

 

Indemnity

By using this web site, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless China Peak, its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates and its website operators, and each of their respective partners, employees, representatives and agents, from and against all claims, losses, costs, damages, liabilities and expenses (including, but not limited to, attorney fees) arising out of:

  • Your activities in connection with this Website.
  • Any violation by you of the Terms of Use of this Website.
  • Any improper or unauthorized use by you of any of the contents or materials in this Website.
  • Any allegation that anything you transmit through or in connection with the Website infringes or otherwise violates the intellectual property, privacy or other rights of any third party.

SEVERABILITY

If any provision of this Agreement is found for any reason to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, then that provision will be deemed severable from this Agreement and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provision.

 

CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION

Unless otherwise specified, the Website and its contents are provided solely for providing information about China Peak Mountain Resort.  The Website is controlled and operated by China Peak from its California location.  As such, any dispute arising under the Terms and Conditions shall be resolved exclusively by California’s state or federal courts, applying California law, as it is applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely with this state, further agreeing that the proper state courts shall be the Superior Court for the County of Fresno and the proper federal court shall be the Eastern District of California.  By your use of this website, you waive any jurisdictional, venue or inconvenient forum objections to such courts for purposes of resolving these disputes.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website contains links to other sites ("Third Party Websites").  These links are provided solely for the convenience of our users.  China Peak is not responsible for the content of any information or materials posted on those third party websites.  Users should be aware that accessing any third party link from the China Peak website will cause the user to exit China Peak’s website and to enter a third party website.  China Peak is not affiliated with any of the third party sites that may be accessed through the China Peak links. Website users should check the privacy policies of any third party sites before providing any personally identifiable information to that third party.  China Peak does not provide any security or protection for information that you provide to those third party sites.  Concerns regarding a Third Party Website should be directed to the Third Party Website itself.  China Peak bears no responsibility for any action associated with any Third Party Website.

 

POLICIES FOR CHILDREN

China Peak websites are intended for a broad audience and therefore comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  China Peak does not intentionally solicit and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on users under the age of 13 without parental consent to do so.  However, in order to complete some transactions, including e-commerce transactions for lift ticket or season pass purchases, some personal data on children is required.  The personal data known to be collected about children under the age of 13 is not shared or forwarded by China Peak to any business partners, advertisers or other third parties.

Please see the Federal Trade Commission's website for this act:  http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/ for more information.

We will immediately delete any unauthorized information from our databases on a child under the age of 13 as soon as we discover that we have such information.  If you believe that we collected any unauthorized information about your child under the age of 13, please notify China Peak immediately by contacting us at:

China Peak Mountain Resort
P.O. Box 236
Lakeshore, CA 93634-0236

Or emailing us at:  info@skichinapeak.com.

 

 

2017/18 WINTER SEASON PASSES
LEARN TO SKI/RIDE
STAY AT THE PEAK